Privacy Policy

At Roar Content, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@roarcontent.co.uk.

 

Who are we?

We’re Roar Content, we write bespoke technical and marketing content for the animal health industry.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

 

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

  • notify you of changes to our services;

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: 

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Roar Content network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Your rights

You have the right to access, to rectify, to data portability and to erasure. You also have the right to lodge complaint with the Information Comissioner's Office. You can make a request at any time by contacting us by email: info@roarcontent.co.uk. Please allow us 1 month to update your preferences.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@roarcontent.co.uk.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Roar Content hold about you, we may charge an admin fee for repeat requests.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of 'cookies'

Like many other websites, the Roar Content website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our full cookies policy. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

 

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

 

Site Analytics

When someone visits www.roarcontent.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2019.

 

Privacy Notices

Customers privacy notice

Roar Content Ltd whose registered office is at 18 Ladydell Road, Worthing, West Sussex, United Kingdom, BN11 2LE ("Roar Content").

Roar Content processes personal data for invoicing, services and sales purposes. Roar Content's legal basis for processing the personal data is GDPR Article 6(1)(b) - contract and article 6(1)(f) - legitimate interest. Any legitimate interests pursued by us are to promote products and services through direct marketing.

The data processed for contractual purposes is contact details and purchase history. The data is shared with finance providers, if finance is requested, otherwise it is not shared with any third parties. The data will be retained by Roar Content for 7 years after the end of the contract.

As individuals, you have the right to access, to rectify, to data portability and to erasure. You also have the right to lodge complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This data was obtained from yourself.

The data processed for legitimate interest purposes is contact details and purchase history. The data is not shared with any third party. The data will be retained until you unsubscribe from marketing communication, or until your email address bounces from our mailshots.

You have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing. Please unsubscribe from this mailing list or email info@roarcontent.co.uk to be removed from future marketing communications.

©2019 by Roar Content. Proudly created with Wix.com